Skip to main content

Dataset Comparison

Last updated: Oct 16, 2026, 6:36 AM EDT

This page provides a comprehensive side-by-side comparison of all four primary result groups. Each group represents an independent dataset with progressively less restrictive quality criteria. Researchers can use this comparison to assess how data cleaning decisions affect statistical conclusions.

Sample Overview

#Result GroupNDefinition
1Conservative Clean162Prolific APPROVED + all quality checks (IRI, duration >= 540s, reCAPTCHA, straightlining, auth)
2Flexible Clean264Prolific APPROVED + basic quality (all 3 IRIs + duration >= 480s)
3Prolific Accepted496All deduplicated V2 rows with Prolific APPROVED status
4All V2 Finished798Finished + duration >= 120s (extreme speeders excluded)

Core Metrics Comparison

All descriptive statistics, reliability coefficients, and correlations are shown for each result group. The Δ column shows the difference from Conservative Clean (the strictest dataset). Deltas > 0.05 are highlighted in amber.

MetricConservative CleanFlexible CleanProlific AcceptedAll V2 FinishedΔ FlexibleΔ ProlificΔ All
Barrier Grand Mean2.88412.88342.88852.8954-0.0007+0.0044+0.0113
Barrier SD0.66680.72330.71990.7747+0.0565+0.0531+0.1079
Readiness Grand Mean3.04683.08033.10513.2102+0.0335+0.0583+0.1634
Readiness SD0.59010.67200.65830.7200+0.0819+0.0682+0.1299
Maturity Grand Mean3.08053.08403.12743.2249+0.0035+0.0469+0.1444
Maturity SD0.70440.82140.79210.8079+0.1170+0.0877+0.1035
B-R Correlation-0.3838-0.4296-0.3200-0.2489-0.0458+0.0638+0.1349
B-M Correlation-0.1459-0.2731-0.2375-0.2237-0.1272-0.0916-0.0778
R-M Correlation0.57290.70510.71820.7146+0.1322+0.1453+0.1417
Alpha Barriers0.86650.88470.88510.9051+0.0182+0.0186+0.0386
Alpha Readiness0.86790.91150.91050.9259+0.0436+0.0426+0.0580
Alpha Maturity0.81910.88620.88070.8889+0.0671+0.0616+0.0698

Survey Demographics Comparison (Qualtrics)

Role distribution and organization size breakdown for each result group, based on self-reported survey responses (Q1, Q4). These are organizational demographics from the TABS instrument. Prolific platform demographics (age, sex, ethnicity, plus prescreener fields like industry, company size, and occupation) are collected separately and can be used to cross-validate these survey responses via Prolific Participant ID.

Tech vs Non-Tech Composition

Result GroupNTechnicalNon-TechnicalOther% Tech
Conservative Clean16230132018.5%
Flexible Clean26458206022.0%
Prolific Accepted496108388021.8%
All V2 Finished798191607023.9%

Organization Size Distribution

Result Group<100100-499500-9991000-49995000-999910000+
Conservative Clean295218311121
Flexible Clean448339491435
Prolific Accepted8714773864162
All V2 Finished13422912614563101

Filter Bias Analysis

This analysis tests whether stricter quality filters disproportionately exclude certain demographics. A Chi-square test for independence is computed across the four result groups for role, organization size, and profit model.

Demographic CategoryChi-Square (χ²)dfp-valueInterpretation
Role (Tech vs Non-Tech)2.6130.4562No significant difference (demographics stable)
Organization Size5.78150.9832No significant difference (demographics stable)
Profit Model3.7160.7158No significant difference (demographics stable)

Profit Model Distribution

Result GroupFor-ProfitNon-ProfitGovernment/Public Sector
Conservative Clean1152324
Flexible Clean1864236
Prolific Accepted3578257
All V2 Finished59112087

Effect Size Comparison

Cohen’s d effect sizes for key group comparisons across all four result groups. This shows how effect sizes shift as the sample becomes less restrictive.

Tech vs Non-Tech (Cohen’s d)

ConstructConservative CleanFlexible CleanProlific AcceptedAll V2 Finished
barriers-0.110-0.151-0.021-0.072
readiness0.4880.5390.5510.452
maturity0.1500.2670.3040.345

Large vs Small/Medium Org (Cohen’s d)

ConstructConservative CleanFlexible CleanProlific AcceptedAll V2 Finished
barriers0.4740.3250.0670.021
readiness-0.216-0.0920.0270.063

Interpretation Guide

Metrics that remain stable across all four groups suggest robust findings that are not sensitive to data cleaning decisions. Metrics that show large deltas (highlighted in amber) between Conservative Clean and less restrictive groups warrant further investigation, as the finding may depend on sample composition.

As a rule of thumb: if a Cohen’s d shifts by more than 0.1 between Conservative Clean and All V2 Finished, the effect size may be inflated or attenuated by lower-quality responses. Similarly, if Cronbach’s α drops below 0.70 in larger samples, it may indicate that less-engaged respondents are adding noise to the scale.

Related